Police Officer I Amy Sorrells Caprio

Baltimore County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Monday, May 21, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Amy Sorrells Caprio

Police Officer Amy Caprio was intentionally struck and killed by a vehicle driven by a juvenile burglary suspect in front of 7 Linwen Way in the Perry Hall area of Baltimore County.

She had responded to calls about a burglary in progress in the neighborhood at approximately 2:00 pm and was given a description of a black Jeep Wrangler. As she arrived in the area, she located the vehicle, which had previously been stolen, and followed it to the dead-end of the cul-de-sac, where she challenged the driver to exit the vehicle. The juvenile driver opened the door and then accelerated towards Officer Caprio, fatally striking her.

A volunteer firefighter who lived nearby immediately performed CPR until Officer Caprio was transported to Franklin Square Hospital, where she was pronounced dead.

The vehicle's driver abandoned the vehicle nearby and was taken into custody a short time later and charged as an adult with first-degree murder. The three other juveniles involved in the burglary were also apprehended and charged as adults with Officer Carpio's murder. They pleaded guilty and were sentenced to 30 years in prison. The driver was convicted of murder on May 1st, 2019, and subsequently sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Caprio had served with the Baltimore County Police Department for over three years. She is survived by her husband, parents, and sister.

In 2024, a sign was erected on Honeygo Boulevard in Honeygo Regional Park in memory of Police Officer Amy Sorrells Caprio.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years, 8 months
  • Badge 5785

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary, juvenile offender, stolen vehicle