Police Officer Lance Christian Whitaker

Jacksonville Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, May 15, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Lance Christian Whitaker

Police Officer Lance Whitaker was killed in a single-vehicle crash on northbound I-295, near Alta Drive, at approximately 4:30 a.m.

He was responding to another accident scene on the interstate when his vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree.

Officer Whitaker served more than 17 years with the Jacksonville Sheriff’s Office. He is survived by his teenage son, fiancee and her three children.

In December 2019, I-295 between Pulaski and Alta was renamed to Officer Lance Christian Waller Highway.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 7656

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

accident scene