Deputy Sheriff Thomas J. Brown

Robertson County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Monday, November 28, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Brown

Deputy Brown was killed when his patrol car was struck by a Union Pacific train as he drove home to get his camera in order to take pictures of vehicles used in a felony narcotics case. The accident happened at a crossing on FM 46. He was transported to St. Joseph Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Brown had been with the agency for four 4.5 years.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train