Police Officer Rogelio Santander, Jr.

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, April 25, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Rogelio Santander, Jr.

Police Officer Rogelio Santander succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while he and two other officers attempted to arrest a shoplifting suspect at a Home Depot store at 11682 Forest Central Drive.

An off-duty officer working overtime at the store and the store's loss prevention officer had detained a subject who attempted to shoplift in the store. During the investigation, it was determined the man had an outstanding felony warrant, and the off-duty officer requested additional units. Officer Santander and another officer arrived at the store and remained with the subject in the loss prevention office as the off-duty officer confirmed the warrant.

As Officer Santander and the other officer attempted to place the man in custody, he drew a handgun from his pocket and shot both officers and the loss prevention officer, critically wounding all three. The man fled the scene but was located later in the day following a vehicle pursuit.

Both wounded police officers and the loss prevention officer were transported to a local hospital where Officer Santander succumbed to his wounds the following morning.

The subject agreed to a plea deal to avoid the death penalty. He was sentenced to life without parole.

Officer Santander had served with the Dallas Police Department for three years. He is survived by his father, mother, brother, grandfather, and girlfriend.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 10934

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 24, 2018
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Life without parole

warrant service, shoplifting