Patrolman Russell S. Wooten

Patrolman Russell S. Wooten

Hazard Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, July 11, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Russell S. Wooten

Patrolman Russell Wooten died after being struck on the head with a heavy piece of timber while attempting to arrest a drunk man.

He had encountered the man earlier in the evening and advised him to leave town after disarming him. The man instead went to a bar and began to create a disturbance.

Patrolman Wooten deputized a citizen and the two entered the bar to arrest the man. As they entered the man struck Patrolman Wooten on the head with the piece of wood. He then took Patrolman Wooten's revolver and shot him before assaulting and disarming the deputized the citizen. The other patrons of the bar attempted to subdue the man but he opened fire, killing one of the men.

The man fled the area but was shot and killed by posse members later in the day.

Patrolman Wooten died as a result of the blow to his head.

Patrolman Wooten was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object; Lumber
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP