Constable W. H. S. Ritchie

Constable W. H. S. Ritchie

Hardin County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, March 10, 1921

Add to My Heroes

W. H. S. Ritchie

Constable W.H.S. Ritchie was shot and killed as he and another constable attempted to serve a lunacy warrant on a 50-year-old man.

Both officers had been deputized by the Hardin County Circuit Court to serve the warrant, which had been obtained by his family and neighbors. As they approached the man's home, approximately 2-1/2 miles from West Point, the man opened fire with a shotgun. Constable Ritchie was fatally wounded.

The subject went to his home where he barricaded himself and refused to surrender. He surrendered after a regiment of soldiers riddled his home with bullets. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. His sentence was later commuted to 21 years. He was paroled on September 13, 1933.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1933

EDP, warrant service