Cheltenham Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, November 6, 1984
Add to My HeroesBarnett William Bloom
Auxiliary Police Officer Barnett Bloom was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at the intersection of Church Road and Stahr Road, in Elkins Park.
He and two other officers were directing pedestrian and vehicular traffic near a library that was being used as an election polling place. He was transported to Rolling Hill Hospital after being struck by the vehicle but passed away several hours later.
Officer Bloom had served with the Cheltenham Township Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, mother, sister, and brother.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle