Lawrence Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Tuesday, November 14, 1950
Add to My HeroesJeremiah Joseph O'Connor
Patrolman Jeremiah O'Connor suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit of a drunk man in the area of Franklin Street and Common Street.
The drunk mand had broken the door of a laundromat after having an argument with the proprietor. Patrolman O'Connor found the man in a nearby bar on Franklin Street and arrested him. As he walked him to a call box on Common Street the man broke free and fled on foot. Patrolman O'Connor chased him down and took him into custody again.
He walked him back to the call box but began to suffer chest pains. He then walked into another laundromat to rest but suddenly collapsed. A passerby used the call box to alert the desk sergeant that Patrolman O'Connor collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The man he had arrested was charged with being drunk in public.
Patrolman O'Connor had served with the Lawrence Police Department for 32 years. He was survived by his wife and two 10 children.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 32 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available