Alamogordo Police Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Tuesday, January 4, 2011
Add to My HeroesAndrew John Dominguez
Police Officer Andy Dominguez suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a call involving a suicidal subject.
He and another officer arrived on scene and searched the area for a woman who had reportedly shot herself in the head. It was later determined that the caller had taken previously taken medication with a known side of effect of extremely vivid dreams and hallucinations. Officer Dominguez suffered a fatal heart attack the following morning after becoming ill.
Officer Dominguez had served with the Alamogordo Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 214
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Monday, January 3, 2011