Marshal Andrew Dillon

Marshal Andrew Dillon

Haughville Marshal's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Saturday, June 28, 1890

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Dillon

Marshal Andrew Dillon succumbed to gunshot wounds and other injuries sustained six days earlier after responding to a noise complaint at a local dance hall.

He was attacked at the intersection of Michigan Street and King Street and severely beaten by several patrons before being shot. He was attended to by a local doctor but succumbed to his injuries on June 28th, 1890.

His killer was sentenced to 14 years for Marshal Dillon's death and died in prison.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 22, 1890
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

noise complaint, disturbance