Perkins Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, April 29, 1986
Add to My HeroesHenry Lester Cotton
Police Officer Henry Cotton died from complications of an on-duty injury suffered on March 18th, 1986.
He was attempting to apprehend a suspect when he suffered a groin injury. The extent of the injury required him to undergo two surgeries. He was recovering from the first surgery when he suffered a pulmonary embolism and died on April 29th, 1986.
Officer Cotton had served with the Perkins Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, March 18, 1986