Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Friday, September 9, 2016
Add to My HeroesRaymond Diaz, Jr.
Police Officer Raymond Diaz died as a result of complications due to injuries sustained in an accident when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle while responding to a burglary.
As a result of the accident Officer Diaz was diagnosed with concussion-like symptoms as well as other injuries. As part of his treatment, Officer Diaz was given a cane to use because of his concussion. While at home recovering Officer Diaz suffered a recurrent injury during a fall. Surgery was performed to correct the injury. Officer Diaz died as a result of an accidental prescription drug overdose.
Police Officer Raymond Diaz was assigned to the 24th Police District and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 20 years.
He was survived by his wife, and three children.
In October 2019, 2100 Castor Avenue was renamed Police Officer Raymond Diaz, Jr. Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 1540
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Friday, November 14, 2014