Police Officer William Brownlee Myers

Washington City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, August 29, 1909

Add to My Heroes

William Brownlee Myers

Police Officer William Myers succumbed to a head injury received one year earlier while making an arrest during a domestic dispute between a mother and her son on Strawberry Avenue.

Officer Myers was in the process of arresting the son, who was acting disorderly and had assaulted his mother. As he was arresting the son he was attacked by both the son and mother, after being struck by a fire poker in the head by the mother. The mother and son were both charged with felonious assault and battery, and resisting arrest.

Officer Myers was treated by doctors with a brain tumor 15 months after the incident. While being a patient at Washington Hospital for two weeks, an operation was performed to release pressure on his brain. He died several days after the surgery.

In August 1908, the son was found guilty and was sentenced to six months in a workhouse. The mother was also found guilty and ordered to pay a $5.00 fine and costs of prosecution.

Police Officer William Myers served with the Washington City Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two small children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, August 22, 1908
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Not available

domestic, assault