Reserve Officer Jarate Dewayne Condit

Asher Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Jarate Dewayne Condit

Reserve Officer Jarate Condit was killed in a vehicle crash on U.S. Highway 177, south of State Highway 59, at approximately 5:30 pm.

He was en route to mandatory training, in Shawnee, when his patrol car left the roadway and crashed into a concrete culvert as he attempted to pass another vehicle. The patrol car became engulfed in flames upon impact with the culvert.

Officer Condit, who was also a volunteer firefighter, is survived by his young child and parents.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash