Village Marshal Owen Ferguson

Village Marshal Owen Ferguson

Atlanta Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, December 25, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Owen Ferguson

Village Marshal Owen Ferguson was shot and killed from behind by the brother of a man he had just arrested for being drunk in public.

The man had been arrested in front of a local gambling house. As Marshal Ferguson walked him to the village lockup the man's brother approached them from behind and shot the marshal in the back. The two brothers fled the area but were eventually apprehended.

Both brothers, and two other other accomplices, were acquitted at trial.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

DIP, escape attempt, ambush