Roanoke County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Friday, December 22, 1972
Add to My HeroesWilliam Frank Gilbert
Deputy Sheriff Frank Gilbert suffered a fatal heart attack after being involved in a foot pursuit of a shoplifter at Crossroads Mall at approximately 3:30 pm.
He was inside the J.C. Penney store when he observed a female conceal an item and leave the store without paying for it. When he attempted to stop her outside of the store, the woman fled across Williamson Road. He was able to apprehend the woman and was met by a store employee who offered to drive them back to the store.
Deputy Gilbert collapsed inside the car. The employee called for an ambulance, but Deputy Gilbert died before arriving at the hospital.
Deputy Gilbert was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Arrested