Officer Robert Fleet

Officer Robert Fleet

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Thursday, August 20, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Robert Fleet

Officer Robert Fleet suffered a fatal heart attack near the intersection of Q Street and 15th Street after running to a police call box to report a fire at approximately 1:20 am.

He was walking his beat when he observed a building on fire. He immediately ran to the nearest call box and reported the alarm, then collapsed. Several citizens located his body at the base of the call box and called for help.

Officer Fleet was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for just under five years and is believed to be the second African American officer hired by the department. He was a member of the Social Lodge of Mason No. 1. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 4 years, 10 months
  • Badge 13
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

fire