Lancaster Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, May 26, 2017
Add to My HeroesMarvin Scott Moyer
Patrolman Scott Moyer died as the result of contracting an infectious disease while backing up another officer to apprehend a resisting subject on February 25th, 1998.
The officer had to break the window to remove the man from his car during a traffic stop as the man attempted to flee near the intersection of Forest Rose Avenue and North Street. Some of the glass became embedded in the man's foot, causing lacerations. The man begged Patrolman Moyer to help remove the glass. Patrolman Moyer, who also had a cut on his hand, came in contact with the infected man's blood.
Patrolman Moyer contracted the infectious disease and died as a result on May 26th, 2017.
Patrolman Moyer was a United States Vietnam War veteran had served with the Lancaster Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, six children, four sisters, a brother, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 99
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 25, 1998
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available