Commander Eric Allen Lyons

Commander Eric Allen Lyons

Cuba City Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 2015

Add to My Heroes

Eric Allen Lyons

Commander Eric Lyons suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to reports of a fire at a local farm.

Upon arriving at the location he observed a large amount of smoke coming from the building. He ran around the structure to determine the origin of the smoke and to determine if anybody was trapped inside.

Commander Lyons left the scene following the call and returned home, where he collapsed. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away on November 7th, 2015.

Commander Lyons had served in law enforcement for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three step-children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 4, 2015

fire