Deputy Sheriff Edward H. Culver

Platte County Sheriff's Office, Missouri

End of Watch Saturday, June 23, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Edward H. Culver

Deputy Sheriff Edward Culver was shot and killed while assisting another deputy who was breaking up a fight at a saloon in Drydale.

The subject was able to disarm the other deputy and shot Deputy Culver in the chest. Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Culver returned fire and killed the subject.

Deputy Culver had served with the Platte County Sheriff's Office for four years.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

fight call