Trooper John James Brown

Trooper John James Brown

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, February 14, 1985

Add to My Heroes

John James Brown

Trooper John Brown succumbed to injuries received two weeks earlier when he was struck by a vehicle. He was investigating an accident on U.S. Route 1 in Chester County when the second vehicle went out of control on the icy highway and struck him. He was transported to a local hospital where he remained in intensive care until succumbing to his injuries two weeks later.

Trooper Brown was a U.S Army veteran of the Vietnam War veteran and had been with the Pennsylvania State Police for just under 15 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter and parents.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years, 8 months
  • Badge 1290
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, January 31, 1985

accident investigation