Patrolman Charles Herbert Barnhart

Girardville Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, September 23, 1940

Add to My Heroes

Charles Herbert Barnhart

Patrolman Charles Barnhart succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on September 2nd, 1940, in front of the Cantwell Hotel at approximately 1:00 am.

A suspect who had recently been questioned by the Girardville police chief regarding the bombing of a railroad car encountered the chief inside the hotel and became involved in an argument with him. The man left the hotel, but returned approximately 45 minutes later and starting shooting a rifle at the hotel. Patrolman Barnhart, who was standing in front of the hotel, was struck in the leg.

He was transported to a local hospital where the wound eventually developed gangrene. His leg was amputated in an effort to save his life, but he passed away on September 23rd, 1940.

The subject was arrested by members of the Pennsylvania State Police two hours after the shooting. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to six to 12 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, September 2, 1940
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years

retaliation