Patrolman Jessie J. Brown

Patrolman Jessie J. Brown

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, February 11, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Jessie J. Brown

Patrolman Jessie J. Brown was shot and killed trying to disarm a gunman at an apartment building at 8906 South Brandon Avenue.

Patrolman Brown responded to a call about a subject armed with a shotgun. He found a man brandishing a shotgun and a revolver, threatening to kill several people in a domestic dispute. During a struggle between Officer Brown, the gunman and assisting officers, an officer’s gun discharged, fatally striking Officer Brown.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 10329

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Not available

weapons violation, domestic, crossfire