Patrolman Seth A. Noyes

Patrolman Seth A. Noyes

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 1870

Add to My Heroes

Seth A. Noyes

Patrolman Seth Noyes succumbed to injuries sustained three years earlier while making an arrest.

He suffered a broken spine during the arrest and was totally disabled. He remained at the Insane Hospital from the time of his injury until passing away on October 18th, 1870.

Patrolman Noyes had served with the Boston Police Department for 10 years and was assigned to Station Two. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Not available
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

arrest