Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, October 18, 1947
Add to My HeroesJohn Francis Maloney
Police Officer John Maloney was struck and killed by a vehicle at the intersection of Cottman Avenue and Oxford Avenue.
He was crossing the street to inspect locks on businesses along his beat. Because of poor visibility due to fog, the driver of the automobile did not see Officer Maloney crossing the street and struck him.
Officer Maloney served for 20 years as a law enforcement officer and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 26 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle