Deputy Sheriff Scott Alan Moyer

Lehigh County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Scott Alan Moyer

Deputy Sheriff Scott Moyer suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after apprehending a man during a warrant service.

He began to experience symptoms of a heart attack and went home, where his condition worsened. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away a short time later.

Deputy Moyer is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

arrest, warrant service