Captain Thomas Doyle Ray, Jr.

Captain Thomas Doyle Ray, Jr.

Orange County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, October 23, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Doyle Ray, Jr.

Captain Thomas Ray suffered a fatal heart attack following a foot pursuit in the Vidor area of the county.

He and another officer were investigating a recent string of burglaries in the area when they became involved in a foot pursuit with a suspect. After the subject was taken into custody Captain Ray began experiencing chest pain. The symptoms persisted after he went home. He was transported to a hospital on the morning of October 23rd, 2016, where he died several hours later.

Captain Ray had served with the Orange County Sheriff's Office for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 803

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Friday, October 21, 2016

burglary, foot pursuit