Night Watchman Louis L. "Frenchy" Cashat, Sr.

Dayton Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Louis L. "Frenchy" Cashat, Sr.

Night Watchman Louis Cashat was shot and killed while investigating a disturbance near the Holbrook-Taylor Garage at approximately 4:35 am.

Four juveniles, two boys and two girls, had stolen a vehicle in Houston and were driving towards Dayton when the vehicle ran out of gas. A rancher had picked the two boys up and offered to drive them into Dayton to get gas for the car. As they arrived in Dayton the two boys attacked the rancher, stabbing him several times, and disarmed him of his revolver.

Watchman Cashat went to investigate the disturbance but was shot and instantly killed by one of the boys. Both fled on foot but but were apprehended that night.

On January 4, 1951, both 17, were convicted of murder. One was sentenced to 99 years. The other was sentenced to 99 years plus another 99 years for armed robbery. One was released on February 20, 1960, and the other was paroled on February 21, 1968.

Watchman Cashat was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

juvenile offender, robbery, stolen vehicle