Patrol Officer Jaimie Joseph Alan Cox

Rockford Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, November 5, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Jaimie Joseph Alan Cox

Patrol Officer Jaimie Cox was killed during a traffic stop near the intersection of East State Street and Dawn Avenue at approximately 1:00 am.

The vehicle attempted to flee during the incident and dragged Officer Cox before crashing two blocks North of the initial incident. Despite suffering critical injuries, Officer Cox was able to call for assistance. Responding officers found him on the ground near the crash scene. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The driver of the vehicle that fled was found deceased in the vehicle from a gunshot fired by Officer Cox.

Officer Cox was a United States National Guard veteran who had served with the Rockford Police Department for one year and had previously served with the Illinois Department of Natural Resources - Division of Law Enforcement. He was part of an Army National Guard contingent deployed from 2008 to 2009 to Nangarhar province in Afghanistan and received honors, including the Army Commendation Medal, the Army Achievement Medal, the Combat Infantryman Badge, and awarded the Illinois National Guard Abraham Lincoln Medal of Freedom Ribbon. He is survived by his wife, father, brother, sister, nieces, and nephews.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 68
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Shot and killed

traffic stop