Senior Trooper Thomas Patrick Nipper

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, November 4, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Patrick Nipper

Senior Trooper Tom Nipper was killed in a vehicle crash while conducting a traffic stop on southbound I-35, near Midway Drive, in Temple.

He was sitting in his patrol car during the stop when it was struck from behind by a pickup truck. The impact caused the patrol car to strike the stopped vehicle and Trooper Nipper. He was transported to Baylor Scott & White Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Nipper won numerous awards during his tenure, including the Field Major’s award for going beyond the call of duty to find and save the life of an abducted child.

Trooper Nipper had served with the Texas Highway Patrol for almost 35 years and served in law enforcement for 43 years. He had previously served with the Nolanville Police Department, Hereford Police Department, Coryell County Sheriff's Office, Belton Police Department, and Gainseville Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 43 years, 10 months
  • Badge 5595

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

traffic stop