Patrolman William Sleeth

Patrolman William Sleeth

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, October 9, 1894

Add to My Heroes

William Sleeth

Patrolman William Sleeth was struck and killed by a Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Chicago and St. Louis Railroad in the area of East 94th Street and South Commercial Avenue.

His left leg was severed as a result of being struck by the engine as he attempted to board a train moving in the opposite direction. He was taken to a nearby house where he died approximately 90 minutes later.

Patrolman Sleeth was assigned to the South Chicago Station was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train