Patrolman Justin A. Leo

Patrolman Justin A. Leo

Girard Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, October 21, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Justin A. Leo

Patrolman Justin Leo was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call at 408 Indiana Avenue at approximately 10:15 pm.

The subject was intoxicated and was known to have firearms inside the home. Responding officers made contact with the subject, who produced a handgun and shot Patrolman Leo. Another officer returned fire and killed the subject.

Patrolman Leo was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.

Patrolman Leo served with the Girard Police Department for five years. He worked for the Mahoning County Sheriff's Department and the Vienna Police Department prior to joining the Girard Police Department in 2012. Patrolman Leo is survived by his parents, aunt, and extended family.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 324

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic