Police Officer Gerardo Andrade Silva

Redwood City Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, January 20, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Gerardo Andrade Silva

Police Officer Gerardo Silva suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a call involving a violent mentally ill subject.

The subject had assaulted another officer two weeks earlier and had to be apprehended by a canine. When Officer Silva arrived on scene the subject acted in an aggressive nature towards him. Officer Silva was able to de-escalate the situation.

During Officer Silva's following shift he suddenly collapsed inside of the police station. Other officers performed CPR until he was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

Officer Silva had served with the Redwood City Police Department for 18 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

EDP