Police Officer Charleston Vernon Hartfield

Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Sunday, October 1, 2017

Add to My Heroes

Charleston Vernon Hartfield

Police Officer Charles Hartfield was shot and killed while taking off duty action to rescue citizens during the active shooter incident at the Route 91 Harvest Festival.

Officer Hartfield was attending the concert, with his wife, when a gunman opened fire on the audience from the 32nd floor of the Mandalay Bay Hotel. Hundreds of citizens were struck by gunfire. Officer Hartfield immediately attempted to assist some of the casualties when he was fatally struck by one of the rounds.

The gunman committed suicide as members of the SWAT team made entry into the room he was barricaded in. Fifty-eight people were killed and over 500 were wounded during the incident.

Officer Hartfield was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 9008
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, off duty, sniper