Oberlin Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, June 5, 1881
Add to My HeroesFranklin Stone
Constable Frank Stone succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on May 12th, 1881, after a foot pursuit of a subject whom he was attempting to arrest at approximately 7:00 pm.
He had arrested a man the previous day in an attempt to serve an assault warrant. The man initially cooperated with Constable Stone and agreed to accompany him to the police station but then hesitated as they passed a blacksmith shop where his father and brother were working.
The family members exited the shop and attacked Constable Stone, allowing the prisoner to escape. Constable Stone swore out warrants for the father and brother and then attempted to serve them the following day. As he attempted to arrest the brother, the man fled on foot, with Constable Stone firing at him as he ran. One of the rounds wounded the man, who ran to his home at 26 Mechanic Street (modern-day Locust Street).
As Constable Stone reached the home, the man's father stood in the doorway and shot him in the chest with a rifle, causing a serious wound. Constable Stone was taken to his house, where he remained until passing away on June 5, 1881.
The man who shot Constable Stone was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was pardoned in 1891 due to his old age and frail condition.
Constable Stone was a Civil War Veteran having served with the 37th U.S. Colored Infantry. He had served with the Oberlin Police Department for six days and also served as the constable with the Russia Township (current-day New Russia Township) for at least three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, May 12, 1881
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to life