Scott County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, August 17, 1883
Add to My HeroesWilliam Chitwood
Deputy Sheriff William Chitwood was shot and killed near Chitwood Station, Tennessee.
His body was then struck by a Cincinnati Southern Railway train after his killers placed his body on the tracks.
Deputy Chitwood had served as a Scott County sheriff's deputy and federal revenue officer in the eastern portion of Tennessee for several years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available