Lakeview Police Department, Oregon
End of Watch Sunday, December 31, 1911
Add to My HeroesErnest M. Brown
Marshal Brown was killed by a man he was attempting to arrest for assaulting his wife.
Marshal Brown was summoned by the younger brother of the killer after he had been beating his wife and told he would shoot anyone that stuck his head in the door of his house. When Marshal Brown and the younger brother came to the house, the brother opened the door and was told by the killer to stand aside and he fired at Brown, missing with the first shot. His second shot hit Brown in the right breast, through the lung and severing an artery. The killer then committed suicide.
Marshal Brown was survived by his wife, Arnetta and a six year old son, Jesse.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Committed Suicide