Police Officer Ephriam Brown

Police Officer Ephriam Brown

Opa-locka Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Tuesday, June 3, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Ephriam Brown

Officer Ephriam Brown was shot and killed after arresting a man he observed smoking marijuana in a car parked in a convenience store parking lot.

As the man was being walked to Officer Brown's patrol car he surprised the officer. He was able to gain control of Officer Brown's service revolver and shot him several times.

The 22-year-old suspect pleaded guilty to first-degree murder in the middle of his trial to avoid receiving the death penalty. He was sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Brown had served with the Opa-locka Police Department for 1 1/2 years. He was survived by his fiancee and mother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest