Philadelphia and Reading Railroad Police, Railroad Police
End of Watch Monday, February 3, 1890
Add to My HeroesPatrick Hagney
Special Officer Patrick Hagney was shot and killed in retaliation for his work against illicit whiskey sales in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania.
He was investigating unusual sounds coming from the pump house when he was shot through a window as he approached it. A note found by authorities at the scene of the shooting referenced his murder and threatened two Phoenixville police officers were actively investigating alcohol violations and illegal liquor sales in the area.
Officer Hagney was transported to a hospital in Philadelphia where he later died. Two men were arrested in connection with his murder but both were acquitted.
Officer Hagney was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Pennsylvania
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted