Police Officer William John Gormley

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, December 18, 1936

Add to My Heroes

William John Gormley

Police Officer William Gormley suffered a fatal heart attack moments after subduing an emotionally disturbed person who had set himself on fire and jumped off of a 20-foot high roof.

He had responded to a home near Front Street and Poplar Street in reference to a suspicious person who had been running up and down the stairs causing a disturbance. The man went onto the rooftop and refused to come down as officers arrived.

The fire department was brought to the scene and setup a net below the man, who was threatening to light himself on fire. The man eventually lit himself on fire and then jumped from the roof, injuring one of the firemen. Officer Gormley struggled with the subject briefly before subduing him. He handed the prisoner over to another officer and then collapsed. He was taken to Saint Mary's Hospital where he passed away.

Officer Gormley was assigned to the 3rd Street and Fairmount Avenue Station.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

suspicious person, EDP