Patrolman Michael King

Patrolman Michael King

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, May 20, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Michael King

Patrolman Michael King succumbed to injuries sustained on January 23rd, 1912, when he attempted to stop a team of runaway horses at the intersection of South Fifth Avenue and West Harrison Street.

He was riding on a streetcar when the team of horses, pulling a delivery wagon, rushed by. He jumped from the streetcar and grabbed the bridle of one of the horses. He fell from the horse and was then dragged approximately 50 feet, suffering severe internal injuries and multiple broken ribs.

He was taken to his home where he was attended to by a physician. When his condition worsened he was taken to a local hospital where he remained until passing away on May 20th, 1912.

Patrolman King had served with the Chicago Police Department for 10 years. He was a widower and survived by two children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Tuesday, January 23, 1912