Patrolman John W. Grasser

Patrolman John W. Grasser

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, February 15, 1938

Add to My Heroes

John W. Grasser

Patrolman John Grasser succumbed to complications of a gunshot wound sustained on July 8th, 1933.

He was attempting to shoot a rabid dog when he accidentally shot himself in the foot. He never fully recovered from the wound and experienced complications and blood poisoning. He died in Holy Cross Hospital on February 15th, 1938.

Patrolman Grasser had served with the Chicago Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, mother, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 8, 1933

accidental discharge