Police Officer James Richard Taylor

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, June 13, 1890

Add to My Heroes

James Richard Taylor

Police Officer James Taylor succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck by a train while pursuing a prisoner who had just escaped his custody.

He had arrested the man for alcohol violations, but the man fled on foot. Policeman Taylor was struck by a train as he pursued the man across railroad tracks, likely in the area of E. Dapuhin Street and modern day Trenton Avenue.

The man continued to flee but was arrested again later in the day by other officers. He was charged with selling liquor to minors and selling liquor without a license.

Officer Taylor served with the Philadelphia Police Department for nine years and was assigned to the 12th District. He served with the U.S. Navy in 1865.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 546
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 12, 1890

alcohol violation, escapee, foot pursuit