Police Officer James J. Brown

Police Officer James J. Brown

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, October 1, 1963

Add to My Heroes

James J. Brown

Police Officer James Brown was succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained five weeks earlier while attempting to breakup a fight outside of a bar on Longport-Somerspoint Boulevard, in Egg Harbor Township, New Jersey.

He and his brother, who was also a Philadelphia police officer, were off duty and visiting the bar when a fight broke out between a patron and the bartender. As Officer Brown and his brother attempted to breakup the fight the patron pulled out a handgun and opened fire, striking Officer Brown in the neck.

The man was arrested by local authorities following the shooting and charged with murder following Officer Brown's death. Evidence of numerous burglaries were located in his vehicle. In 1965 he was convicted of burglaries and sentenced to 7-1/2 years in prison. In 1969 murder charges were dismissed against him because prosecutors failed to start his trial within 180 days of his arrest.

Officer Brown was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for six years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 5441
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New Jersey
  • Incident Date Friday, August 23, 1963
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder

disturbance, off duty