Patrolman Addison Coleman Hutchison

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, July 20, 1893

Add to My Heroes

Addison Coleman Hutchison

Patrolman Addison Hutchison succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he suffered a deep laceration to his knee during a foot pursuit at the intersection of Boone Avenue and Madison Avenue (believed to be the current intersection of Boone Street and Burbank Street).

He and another officer had raided a craps game near the intersection and one of the men fled the scene. Patrolman Hutchison chased the subject but tripped and fell, cutting his knee to the bone. He was taken to City Hospital where the wound was sutured. The wound developed gangrene, causing his health to rapidly deteriorate. He died as a result on July 20th, 1893.

Patrolman Hutchison had served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 4-1/2 years. He was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Monday, July 10, 1893

foot pursuit, gambling