Southport Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Thursday, July 27, 2017
Add to My HeroesAaron William Allan
Lieutenant Aaron Allan was shot and killed after responding to a crash involving an overturned vehicle at the intersection of Maynard Drive and Madison Avenue in Homecroft at approximately 2:30 p.m.
He and a Homecroft officer arrived at the scene and began to check on two occupants. Lieutenant Allan crawled into the car to check on the driver, who was stuck upside down in his seat belt. As Lieutenant Allan then crawled back out to check on the passenger, the driver grabbed a gun and opened fire, striking Lieutenant Allan 14 times.
The Homecroft officer and an off-duty reserve deputy from the Johnson County Sheriff's Office returned fire and wounded the man before taking him into custody.
Lieutenant Allan was transported to Eskenazi Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.
In 2021, prosecutors agreed to remove the death penalty in exchange for the suspect to have his case heard before a judge instead of a jury. In February 2022, the judge found the suspect guilty of murder, and he was sentenced to 58 years in prison with 55 years behind bars and three years suspended to probation.
Lieutenant Allan was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Southport Police Department for six years and had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
In 2017, the police station's street Derbyshire Road was renamed Aaron Allan Way.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody