Special Police Officer George Edward Hicks

Miami Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, January 1, 1943

Add to My Heroes

George Edward Hicks

Special Police Officer George Hicks was shot and killed while attempting eject a drunk man from a public dance at the Elks Plaza, that was located at 3038 Altarest Avenue.

As Officer Hicks struggled with the subject, the man's brother approached from behind and grabbed Officer Hicks' .45 caliber service weapon from its holster. The brother, 22, then shot Officer Hicks in the chest, killing him and wounding two others.

The two brothers fled the dance hall but were arrested. The man Officer Hicks was attempting to eject was sentenced to six months in jail for disorderly conduct. The brother who shot Officer Hicks plead guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Hicks was survived by his wife, three children, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

disturbance