Constable William Shields

Constable William Shields

Pennsylvania State Constable - Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, October 16, 1903

Add to My Heroes

William Shields

Constable William Shields was shot and killed in the Glassport Hotel, along Allegheny Avenue in Glassport, while attempting to serve a warrant.

Earlier in the day two subjects had caused their dog to attack a railroad worker. The victim had obtained warrants on the two men and the local Justice of the Peace then requested Constable Shields serve the warrants.

Constable Shields and two Glassport police officers located the men at the Glassport Hotel. One of them was taken into custody in front of the hotel without incident. The officers located the second man inside the hotel's restaurant. As they attempted to arrest him the man opened fire with a pistol, wounding one of the Glassport officers and killing Constable Shields.

The subject was killed by return gunfire. The second subject was able to escape.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service