Illinois Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Sunday, September 13, 1936
Add to My HeroesWilliam Urban Sprous
Special Agent W. Urban Sprous was shot and killed at Cairo Junction, Illinois, while attempting to arrest a man who was trespassing in a freight train boxcar.
Agent Sprous' pistol fell from its holster as the two struggled. The man picked up the gun and shot him in the arm and head, killing him. The subject was arrested several hours later at a nearby farm. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 13 years in prison.
Agent Sprouse had served with the Illinois Central Railroad for approximately five years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 13 years