Special Agent Herbert D. Cook

Special Agent Herbert D. Cook

Missouri Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, February 21, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Herbert D. Cook

Special Agent Herbert Cook was shot and killed when he discovered a trespasser in the railroad yards at the foot of East Fourth Street in Little Rock, Arkansas.

He was accompanying a boxcar inspector when they heard a noise behind a pile of railroad ties. As Special Agent Cook walked towards the noise a man hiding behind the ties opened fire, striking him. The man then stole Special Agent Cook's gun.

The railroad inspector was able to run from the scene and called authorities. Two Little Rock Police Department motor officers responded to the location and were shot at as they examined Special Agent Cook's body. The subject evaded capture despite a massive search. On April 5th, 1921, Special Agent Cook's service revolver was located in the possession of a man who was shot and killed by officers in North Little Rock as they attempted to serve a warrant on him. The man was wanted for shooting two people in Missouri.

Special Agent Cook had served with the Missouri Pacific Railroad Police Department for two years. He had previously served as night policeman of the Fairfield, Iowa, Police Department and as a guard in an aviation camp during WWI. He was a widower who was survived by several children. He was buried in Evergreen Cemetery in Fairfield, Iowa.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Arkansas
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

trespasser